Know Your Rights: A Legal Summary of the Credit Repair Organizations Act (CROA)
[…] | False/Misleading Statements | CROs cannot make (or advise consumers to make) any statement that is untrue or misleading to a credit bureau or a creditor. | This includes “credit washing,” telling consumers to file false reports on identity theft to remove legitimate, accurate debts. |
| Identity Issues | CROs cannot advise consumers to use a Credit Profile Number/CPN or EIN Number to create a new profile. | Identity fraud and file segregation is illegal & could subject the consumer to criminal charges. |
Mandatory Disclosures: The Truth Before You Sign (§ 1679c)
CROA requires that the organization provide a clear, separate written statement of your rights before you sign any contract.
The most critical statement you must receive, and what every consumer needs to know, is this: “Neither you nor any ‘credit repair’ company or credit repair organization has the right to have accurate, current, and verifiable information removed from your credit report.”
This mandatory disclosure is the definitive statement that disproves the claim of any CRO that claims they can simply erase accurate debt! The disclosure also confirms your right to:
- Dispute inaccurate information for free, on your own.
- Cancel the contract within three business days.